VADA/Nova Year End Awards
for 2011

Printable (PDF) awards page pdf

2011 Above and Beyond Volunteer Awards

 

Schooling Show Awards

Introductory Level-Sr

1 Cathy Scholten Apollo 74.844
2 Nancy Noble L.H. Jitterbug (Lucy) 71.249
3 Judy Grass Pajana vom Rosenhof 70.938
4 Ursula Moore Muse 70.000
5 Heather Novak Hallston 69.063
6 Doug Miley Pallhkari (PK) 66.250
7 Kathleen Giusti Diamond Weasel (Delaney) 64.844
8 Megan Giusti Jolie 64.063

Introductory Level-Jr

1 Lauren Rapp Magic 68.750
2 Sofie Harangozo Chantilly Lace 67.031
3 Emila Brisbois Pecan Sandie 65.939
4 Shannon Bailey Clydie 65.625

Training Level-Sr

1 Karen Baillie Romolus 72.372
2 Wyleng Liew Trillium 71.736
3 Claire Firebaugh Baytrebuchet (Bonsai) 68.711
4 Susan Ralston Gibson 68.455
5 Bob Clements Wrocky 68.411
6 Malena Brisbois Amadeus 68.083
7 Jacqui Gerhard Mr. Brightside 67.864
8 Wendy Breeden Daggar 67.757
9 Kay Brady Quick Little Jaguar 67.550
10 Jeanne Binder Custers Run 66.822
  Kay Brady Homecoming Affair 66.334
  Barb Pickering Ziggy 65.939
  Carolyn Rice Scarlett Apple 65.600
  Kathleen Parsons May Nine 65.050
  Karen Conk Procreate 64.554
  Laura Mahoney MD Grace E 58.618

Training Level-Jr

1 Hannah Bauer At Liberty 69.879
2 Abigail Bauer Sir Schaumburg 68.329
3 Stephanie Harangozo County Pride 67.583
4 Allison Reichel Pippa 66.600
5 Shannon Bailey T. F. Firestar 66.461
6 Shannon Bailey Lady In Red (Jasmine) 63.518
7 Lexi Klein Danny 63.055

First Level - Sr.

1 Kathryn Bennett Just Georgie 71.827
2 Susan Watters Decoupage 68.378
3 Laura Whitford Rosinanta 68.012
4 Heidi Storm Graham Huggie Bear 67.631
5 Betsy Dove Spring Hollow Ltd. Edition 66.463
6 Stephanie Corum Severn Hill King Me 64.235

First Level - Jr.

1 KAlexandra Jackson Bordeaux's Burgundy 67.712
2 Hannah Bauer At Liberty 67.323
3 Chelsea Gabriel Vulcano 66.739

Second Level-Sr.

1 Karen Conk Shaman 65.298
2 Jenny Spain Graystone 61.050

Second Level-Jr.

1 Laurel Minnick Artagon 63.726

Third Level-Sr.

1 Candy Allen Echo 67.805
2 Susan Morrison Ming Dynasty III 65.040

Fourth Level-Sr.

1 Jennifer Moran Cadence 67.551
2 Lise Katz In Like Finn 65.469
3 Terry Lockhart Mondeuse 63.757

Intermediare I

1 Jennifer Moran King 66.316
2 Carolyn Jackson Salvador Dali 65.351

Musical Freestyle

1 Kathy Lantz Broadway 72.167
2 Robin Dannels Baltic Native 71.833
3 Barb Pickering Ziggy 70.000
4 Laurel Minnick Artagon 68.578

Pas de Deux

1 Robin Dannels &
Barbara Zulick
Baltic Native &
Voodoo
81.750

 

Licensed Show Awards

Training Level-Sr

1 Susan Ralston Gibson 68.388
2 Jeanne Binder Custers Run 65.860
3 Torrey Wilkinson Talisman BHF 65.412
4 Carolyn Rice Scarlett Apple 63.805

Training Level-Jr

1 Hannah Bauer At Liberty 70.507
2 Allison Reichel Pippa 65.343

First Level-Sr

1 Laura Celia Omologato 71.817
2 Laura Whitford Rosinanta 69.194
3 Kathryn Bennett Just Georgie 68.896
4 Jenny Spain Turnaround Tony 68.577
5 Torrey Wilkinson Talisman BHF 66.909
6 Renee Carter Elmo 66.653

First Level-Jr

1 Alexandra Jackson Bordeaux's Burgundy 65.961
2 Hannah Bauer At Liberty 64.950

 

Second Level - Sr.

1 Kathleen Kelly Figaro HP 66.489
2 Melinda Freckleton Tenacity 60.466

Second Level - Jr.

1 Laurel Minnick Artagon 60.280

Third Level-Sr.

1 Sonya Hunt Aliea 63.697
2 Susan Morrison Ming Dynasty III 62.759

Third Level-Jr.

1 Abigail Bauer Dragonheart 65.658
2 Jennifer Foulon Little Granny 63.722

Fourth Level - Sr.

1 Renee Carter Calvados 64.075

Prix St. Georges - Sr.

1 Alison Head Remarkable 64.474

Intermediare I - Sr.

1 Donna Gatchell Contessa 66.053
2 Carolyn Jackson Salvador Dali 64.277

Jr./YR

1 Jennifer Foulon Ferrero 59.948

Para-Equestrian - Sr.

1 Kim Decker
Dasher’s Destiny 69.022

In Hand/ Breed

1 Lauren Dearlove Rugby D 77.550
2 Barbara Rice Jayvyn 70.250
3 Lauren Dearlove Superleggerra D 69.300
4 Carolyn Rice Kaiya 68.350

Musical Freestyle

1 Alison Head Remarkable 71.984
2 Sonya Hunt Aliea 68.075

Para-Equestrian Musical Freestyle - Sr.

1 Kim Decker
Dasher’s Destiny 71.875

 


Special Awards for 2011

Compass Rose Farm Schooling Show Award

Sponsored by Judith Grass and Mike O'Dell

Cathy Scholten and Apollo

Morgan Pines Farm Schooling Show Award

Sponsored by Barb & Doug Pickering

Karen Baillie and Romolus

High Score Musical Freestyle Award-

Sponsored by Leigh Ann Hazel-Grough and Hartsong Farm

Licensed shows: Alison Head and Remarkable
Schooling shows: Robin Dannels and Baltic Native

Mare Challenge-

Sponsored by Kristen P. Brown

USEF Level: Laura Whitford and Rosinanta
FEI Level: Donna Gatchell and Contessa

Elder Statesman-

Sponsored by Kathleen Parkins

Schooling shows: Heidi Storm Graham and Huggie Bear

Lady Patrick Award-

Sponsored by Nancy Stover

Bob Clements and Wrocky

Rite This Time-

Sponsored by Laureen Megan

Laura Whitford and Rosinanta

Millenium Farm Award-

Sponsored by Louise Cotulla

Jenny Spain and Turnaround Tony

Col. Albert Cowper Smith Memorial Trophy-

Sponsored by Chris Rush and Fair Winds Farm

Lauren Dearlove and Rugby D

Highest Average Adult Amateur Award–

Sponsored by Michelle and Al King

Laura Whitford and Rosinanta

Challenger Award-

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Licensed Shows: Kim Decker

Schooling Shows: Megan Giusti

Tanks Thanks-

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Board Member: Barbara Pratt
Non-Board Member: Candy and Larry Allen

Trainer of the Year-

Sponsored by Jessie Ginsburg

Donna Gatchell

You will find a description and list of requirements for the preceding awards in your Green Book and on our website.