VADA/Nova Year End Awards
for 2010

Printable (PDF) awards page pdf

2010 Above and Beyond Volunteer Awards

 

Schooling Show Awards

Introductory Level-Sr

1 Claire Firebaugh Bonsai 73.375
2 Katherine Coviello Manzini 70.250
3 Robin Floyd Royal 67.875
4 Laura Mahoney MD Grace E 65.000
5 Kathleen Giusti Diamond Weasel 63.875
6 Diann Landau Mithrandir 63.000
7 Judith Grass Pajana vom Rosenhof 61.250

Introductory Level-Jr

1 Allison Reichel Pippa 73.375

Training Level-Sr

1 Kathryn Bennett Just Georgie 69.889
2 Jeanne Binder Custers Run 66.500
3 Malena Brisbois Amadeus 66.202
4 Kristen Elliott Royal Secret 65.689
5 Barbara Pickering Ziggy 64.879
6 Barbara Zulick Doc’s Movin EZ 63.054

Training Level-Jr

1 Alexandra Jackson Bordeaux’s Burgundy 70.409
2 Allison Reichel Pippa 70.244
3 Chelsea Gabriel Skip’s Lucky Spirit 65.500
4 Shannon Bailey Lady In Red (Jasmine) 64.859
5 Madison Stuck Atwood TZT 64.687

First Level - Sr.

1 Kathleen Kelly Figaro HP 72.438
2 Karen Baillie L.H. Jitterbug (Lucy) 67.475
3 Bob Clements Rosebud 66.067

Second Level-Sr.

1 Susan Morrison Ming Dynasty III 65.762
2 Kathy Mathers Elfe 65.415
3 Jenny Spain Graystone 61.347

Second Level-Jr.

1 Laurel Minnick Artagon 64.543


Third Level-Sr.

1 Jennifer Moran Cadence 64.857
2 Terry Lockhart Mondeuse 64.814
3 Candy Allen Echo 64.119
4 Alisha Ames Herbsnacht 64.116
5 Lise Katz In Like Finn 63.457

Fourth Level-Sr.

1 Debbie Marriott Rataxes 66.464

Musical Freestyle

1 Barbara Zulick
Voodoo 73.194
2 Jennifer Cejpek Daring Dallas 67.569
3 Robin Dannels Baltic Native 66.667

Licensed Show Awards

Training Level-Sr

1 Brandi Benedict Shakira 72.490
2 Jaclyn Sicoli Rohsalina 70.195
3 Jenny Spain Turnaround Tony 66.667
4 Jeanne Binder Custers Run 63.400
5 Anna Mitchell Revs GoGo Dancer 58.424

Training Level-Jr

1 Alexandra Jackson Bordeaux’s Burgundy 66.000
2 Lynn-Marie Bowie Lagerfeld RS 65.967
3 Madison Stuck Atwood TZT 65.774

First Level-Sr

1 Kathleen Kelly Figaro HP 69.860
2 Maribeth Wells Milano 68.094
3 Melinda Freckleton Tenacity 63.223

Second Level - Sr.

1 Donna Gatchell Fedora 66.345
2 Kathy Mathers Elfe 65.774
3 Anne Harrington That Darn Houdini 61.254

Second Level - Jr.

1 Jennifer Foulon Ferrero 65.195
2 Laurel Minnick Artagon 61.618

Third Level-Sr.

1 Donna Gatchell Gibson 65.946
2 Candy Allen Echo 63.108
3 Sonya Hunt Aliea 60.969

Third Level-Jr.

1 Jennifer Foulon Ferrero 62.783

Fourth Level - Sr.

1 Alison Head Remarkable 68.023

Prix St. Georges - Sr.

1 Holly Wilmoth Silco 66.448

Intermediare I - Sr.

1 Donna Gatchell Contessa 65.658
2 Carolyn Jackson Salvador Dali 63.092
3 Elizabeth Thorsey Paco Rabanne 5 58.915

Grand Prix - Sr.

1 Melanie Pai (owner) Ikaros 60.207

Para-Equestrian - Sr.

1 Kim Decker
Dasher’s Destiny 70.382

Tests for 4/5/6 Year Olds

1 Melanie Pai (owner) Devotion 75.1
2 Melanie Pai (owner) Fernando 73.5

In Hand/ Breed

1 Lauren Dearlove All Spice D 77.450
2 Alison Head Range Rover LGF 75.200
3 Alison Head Primrose LGF 73.100
4 Michelle King MaxMara 70.550

Musical Freestyle

1 Sonya Hunt Aliea 71.380
2 Alison Head Belvedere 64.818

Para-Equestrian Musical Freestyle - Sr.

1 Kim Decker
Dasher’s Destiny 70.000

 


Special Awards for 2010

Grace and Harmony Schooling Show Award

Sponsored by Marguerite Teska

Morgan Pines Farm Schooling Show Award

Sponsored by Barb & Doug Pickering

These awards were combined as there was a tie

Claire Firebaugh and Bonsai
Allison Reichel and Pippa

High Score Musical Freestyle Award-

Sponsored by Leigh Ann Hazel-Grough and Hartsong Farm

Licensed shows: Maribeth Wells and Milano
Schooling shows: Barbara Zulick and Voodoo

Mare Challenge-

Sponsored by Kristen P. Brown

USEF Level: Brandi Benedict and Shakira
FEI Level: Donna Gatchell and Contessa

Elder Statesman-

Sponsored by Kathleen Parkins

Licensed Shows: Anne Harrington and That Darn Houdini
Schooling shows: Debbie Marriott and Rataxes

Lady Patrick Award-

Sponsored by Nancy Stover

Katherine Coviello and Manzini

Rite This Time-

Sponsored by Laureen Megan

Kathy Mathers and Elfe

Millenium Farm Award-

Sponsored by Louise Cotulla

Jenny Spain and Turnaround Tony

Appaloosa Sport Horse-

Sponsored by the Appaloosa Sport Horse Association

Anna Mitchell and Revs GoGo Dancer

Marefield Meadows Perpetual Trophy-

Devotion owned by Melanie Pai

Col. Albert Cowper Smith Memorial Trophy-

Sponsored by Chris Rush and Fair Winds Farm

Lauren Dearlove and All Spice D

Highest Average Adult Amateur Award–

Sponsored by Michelle and Al King

USEF level: Kathleen Kelly and Figaro HP
FEI level: Elizabeth Thorsey and Paco Rabanne 5

Challenger Award-

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Licensed Shows: Kim Decker

Schooling Shows: Megan Giusti

Tanks Thanks-

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Board Member: Michelle King
Non-Board Member: The Morris Family (Karoline, Peyton and Ed)

Trainer of the Year-

Sponsored by Jessie Ginsburg

Donna Gatchell

You will find a description and list of requirements for the preceding awards in your Green Book and on our website.