VADA/Nova Year End Awards
for 2009

2009 Above and Beyond Volunteer Awards


Schooling Show Awards

Introductory Level-Sr

1 Laura Whitford Rosinanata 75.625
2 Barbara Pickering Ziggy 73.625
3 Sally Summerall Lincoln 64.500
4 Laura Mahoney MD Grace E 62.875

Introductory Level-Jr

1 Mary Katherine Fisher Huggie Bear 72.000
2 Ashley White Fabio 71.625

Training Level-Sr

1 Kathleen Kelly Figaro HP 72.057
2 Laura Whitford Rosinanta 71.468
3 Claire Firebaugh LH Jitterbug 69.712
4 Susan Ralston Blue Belle 66.764
5 Julia Gribble Blueberry 60.243

Training Level-Jr

1 Juliana Everett That’s A Fact (Cider) 72.721
2 Abigail Bauer At Liberty 69.047
3 Chelsea Gabriel Skip’s Lucky Spirit 67.747
4 Alex Jackson I’m So Soxy 65.100

First Level - Sr.

1 Jenny Spain Graystone 69.519
2 Trish Conk Shaman 67.696
3 Alison Head Liberto de Mayo 67.223
4 Melinda Freckleton Tenacity 66.250
5 Pat Moore Phantasy 65.286
6 Sarah Conant Geza 63.294
7 Susan Morrison Ming Dynasty III 63.226
8 Bob Clements Rosebud 61.447
9 Robin Dannels Baltic Native 60.225

First Level - Jr.

1 Peyton Morris Holley Fourbarrel 69.424

Second Level-Sr.

1 Terry Lockhart Mondeuse 66.114
2 Lise Katz In Like Finn 65.073
3 Alisha Ames Herbstnacht 63.445
4 Michelle King Nikita 61.607

Third Level-Sr.

1 Alison Head Remarkable 67.900
2 Jen Moran Alcantara 22 63.099

Fourth Level-Sr.

1 Kit Creasy Ode to Joy 64.224

Prix St. George - Sr.

1 Jessie Ginsburg Derby 170 66.058

Intermediare I-Sr.

1 Carolyn Jackson Salvador Dali 67.758
2 Jen Moran King 64.137

Musical Freestyle

1 Jessie Ginsburg
Derby 170 64.305

Licensed Show Awards

Training Level-Sr

1 Kathleen Kelly Figaro HP 69.022
2 Julie McLearen Ultima 68.268

Training Level-Jr

1 Chelsea Gabriel Skip’s Lucky Spirit 66.769
2 Abigail Bauer At Liberty 66.231
3 Alex Jackson I’m So Soxy 66.133

First Level-Sr

1 Victoria Jessop India 70.511

First Level-Jr.

1 Laurel Minnick
Artagon 66.031

Second Level - Sr.

1 Wendy Bebie Viktor 70.428
2 Victoria Jessop Lladra 68.702
3 Susan Harrington Willow Bae 67.604
4 Sonya Hunt Aliea 64.924

Third Level-Sr.

1 Alison Head
Remarkable 69.348
2 Wendy Bebie Viktor 68.290
3 Susan Harrington Willow Bae 63.602
4 Rose Flannery Al Pacino 29 63.469

Fourth Level - Sr.

1 Holly Wilmoth Silco 62.687

Prix St. Georges - Sr.

1 Donna Gatchell Contessa 65.197
2 Jessie Ginsburg Derby 170 60.954
3 Elizabeth Thorsey
Paco Rabanne 5 60.757

Intermediare I - Sr.

1 Carolyn Jackson Salvador Dali 63.191
2 Jen Moran King 61.711
3 Donna Gatchell Contessa 61.481

Intermediare II - Sr.

1 Nadine Schlonsok Ikaros 68.421

Junior/YR

1 Nadine Schlonsok Luke 68.303

Para-Equestrian - Sr.

1 Kim Decker
Dasher’s Destiny 72.831

Musical Freestyle

1 Nadine Schlonsok Luke 70.514
2 Carolyn Jackson Salvador Dali 65.021

Para-Equestrian Musical Freestyle - Sr.

1 Kim Decker
Dasher’s Destiny 75.689

Tests for 4/5/6 Year Olds

1 Nadine Schlonsok Findamark 7.88
2 Nadine Schlonsok Devotion 7.84

 


Special Awards for 2009

Grace and Harmony Schooling Show Award

Sponsored by Marguerite Teska

Laura Whitford and Rosinanta

Morgan Pines Farm Schooling Show Award

Sponsored by Barb & Doug Pickering

Barbara Pickering and Ziggy

High Score Musical Freestyle Award-

Sponsored by Leigh Ann Hazel-Grough and Hartsong Farm

Licensed shows: Nadine Schlonsok and Luke
Schooling shows: Jessie Ginsburg and Derby 170

Mare Challenge-

Sponsored by Kristen P. Brown

USEF Level: Julie McLearen and Ultima
FEI Level: Donna Gatchell and Contessa

Elder Statesman-

Sponsored by Kathleen Parkins

Licensed Shows: Elizabeth Thorsey and Paco Rabanne 5
Schooling shows: Peyton Morris and Holley Fourbarrel

Lady Patrick Award-

Sponsored by Nancy Stover

Bob Clements and Rosebud

Rite This Time-

Sponsored by Laureen Megan

Wendy Bebie and Viktor

High Score Young Horse-

Sponsored by Fair Winds Farm

Melanie Pai and Rascalla CR

Marefield Meadows Perpetual Trophy-

Nadine Schlonsok and Findamark

 

Highest Average Adult Amateur Award–

Sponsored by Michelle and Al King

USEF level: Wendy Bebie and Viktor
FEI level: Jessie Ginsburg and Derby 170

Tanks Thanks-

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Board Member: Marguerite Teska
Non-Board Member: Bob Clements

Challenger Award-

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Kim Decker and Dasher's Destiny

Trainer of the Year-

Sponsored by Jessie Ginsburg

Candy Allen

You will find a description and list of requirements for the preceding awards in your Green Book and on our website.