VADA/Nova Year End Awards
for 2008

2008 Above and Beyond Volunteer Awards

Schooling Show Awards

Introductory Level-Sr

1 Alison Bardecki Valor D’Anna 68.375
2 Erin Andrews Excellent 62.375

Introductory Level-Jr

1 Ashley White Northern Whistler 73.375
2 Julianna Everett That’s A Fact 72.750

Training Level-Sr

1 Kathryn Hutchins Morning Glory’s Waterfall 72.237
2 Ursula Moore Romeo’s Delight 70.457
3 Bonnie Uyeda Devon 68.500
4 Melinda Freckleton Tenacity 67.900
5 Robin Dannels Baltic Native 67.500
6 Laura Celia Boston’s Eternal Mac 66.728
7 Carolyn Young Dreyfus 66.500
8 Carolyn Young Jazz 66.343
9 Barbara Zulick Voodoo 65.900
10 Sarah Conant Geza 64.900
11 Patty Knight Ascot Spring 64.000
12 Katherine Coviello Cadet Commander 63.400

Training Level-Jr

1 Peyton Moris Holley Fourbarrel 71.600
2 Hannah White Maxicause 69.450
3 Alexandra Jackson I’m So Soxy 66.600
4 Kelsey Hile Neimann 64.800

First Level - Sr.

1 Carolyn Jackson Ferragamo 70.955
2 Jenny Spain Almost Famous 68.563
3 Alisha Ames Herbstnacht 67.942
4 Lise Katz In Like Finn 67.753
5 Terry Lockhart Mondeuse 65.132
6 Autumn Schuler God Bless Texas 62.185

First Level - Jr.

1 Amber Post Tjibbe M 67.019
2 Kelsey Hile Neimann 66.056

Second Level-Sr.

1 Candy Allen Thijs fan’t Zand 65.197
2 Jennifer Moran Alcantara 64.397
3 Kristen P. Brown Roman Holiday 63.077
4 Michelle King Nikita 61.139

Prix St. George - Sr.

1 Jessie Ginsburg Derby 170 66.000
2 Jennifer Moran
King 65.083

Musical Freestyle

1 Alexandra Jackson
I’m So Soxy 66.889

Licensed Show Awards

Training Level-Sr

1 Barbara Zulick Voodoo 68.351
2 Carolyn Young Dreyfus 67.617
3 Ursula Moore Romeo’s Delight 64.218
4 Robin Dannels Baltic Native 63.867
5 Stephanie Corum Excellent Adventure 63.323
6 Katherine Coviello Cadet Commander 62.383

Training Level-Jr

1 Alexandra Jackson I’m So Soxy 66.333
2 Hannah White Maxicause 60.902

First Level-Sr

1 Carolyn Jackson Ferragamo 69.445
2 Sonya Hunt Aliea 66.766
3 MarSue Reuss April Showers 65.660
4 Autumn Schuler God Bless Texas 61.410

First Level-Jr.

1 Amber Post
Tjibbe M 60.724

Second Level - Sr.

1 Alison Head Remarkable 69.893
2 Rose Flannery Al Pacino 029 64.037
3 Laura Whitford Radiance SF 63.574
4 Stephanie Corum Weicor VA 62.081
5 Sonya Hunt Aliea 58.503

Third Level-Sr.

1 Donna Gatchell
Douwe fan ‘e Butenskar 65.402

Third Level-Jr.

1 Adriane Alvord
Benedick 61.586

Fourth Level - Sr.

1 Stephanie Alvord Graf Alpha 63.984
2 Jessie Ginsburg Derby 170 61.782

Prix St. Georges - Sr.

1 Jennifer Moran King 66.781
2 Donna Gatchell Contessa 65.688
3 Stephanie Alvord Graf Alpha 64.438
4 Jessie Ginsburg Derby 170 63.938
5 Carolyn Jackson Salvador Dali 62.438
6 Elizabeth Thorsey
Paco Rabanne 5 57.063

Intermediare I - Sr.

1 Carolyn Jackson Salvador Dali 61.250

Grand Prix - Sr.

1 Stephanie Alvord
Dream Boy 61.120

Para-Equestrian - Sr.

1 Kim Decker
Dasher’s Destiny 71.780

Musical Freestyle

1 Alison Head Remarkable 71.891
2 Stephanie Corum Weicor VA 71.849
3 Stephanie Alvord Graf Alpha 67.943
4 Stephanie Alvord Dream Boy 64.156

Para-Equestrian Musical Freestyle - Sr.

1 Kim Decker
Dasher’s Destiny 74.764

 

Photos From The January, 2008 Awards Banquet


Special Awards for 2008

Highest Average at Schooling shows-

Sponsored by Marguerite Teska

Ashley White and Northern Whistler

The Harmony Award-

Sponsored by Harmony Dressage & Combined Training Center

Julianna Everett and That’s A Fact

High Score Musical Freestyle Award-

Sponsored by Leigh Ann Hazel-Grough and Hartsong Farm

Licensed shows: Alison Head and Remarkable

Schooling shows: Alexandra Jackson and I’m So Soxy

Mare Challenge-

Sponsored by Kristen P. Brown

USEF Level: MarSue Reuss and April Showers

FEI Level: Donna Gatchell and Contessa

Elder Statesman-

Sponsored by Kathleen Parkins

Licensed Shows: Katherine Coviello and Cadet Commander

Schooling shows: Bonnie Uyeda and Devon

Lady Patrick Award-

Sponsored by Nancy Stover

Patty Knight and Ascot Spring

Rite This Time-

Sponsored by Laureen Megan

Barbara Zulick and Voodoo

High Score Young Horse-

Sponsored by Fair Winds Farm

Trisha DeRosa and Rohsalina

High Score Adult Amateur Award–

Sponsored by Lauden Farms/Laurie and Dennis Van Buskirk

USEF Level: Stephanie Corum and Excellent Adventure

FEI level: Jessie Ginsburg and Derby 170

Tanks Thanks-

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Board Member: Donna Gatchell and Michelle Lachner

Non-Board Member: Kit Creasy

Challenger Award-

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Kim Decker and Dasher's Destiny

Trainer of the Year-

Sponsored by Jessie Ginsburg

Jennifer Moran

You will find a description and list of requirements for the preceding awards in your Green Book and on our website.