VADA/Nova Year End Awards
for 2007

Schooling Show Awards

Introductory Level-Sr

1 Kathryn Hutchins Morning Glory’s Waterfall 74.375
2 Barbara Pratt Armani 73.000
3 Jennifer Loose Melisande 71.875
4 Joanne McAleer Candyman 70.250
5 Laurie Van Buskirk Dragonfly 65.000

Introductory Level-Jr

1 Hannah White Maxicause 69.138
2 Lilli Sutton My Lucky Cricket 66.250
3 Samantha Seitz Chips Chocolate Jazz 63.750

Training Level-Sr

1 Carolyn Jackson Feragamo 73.400
2 Laura Celia Strike The Gold 72.378
3 Trish Conk Shaman 68.732
4 Jill Greene Isabella 67.168
5 Barbara Zulick Voodoo 65.800
6 Laura Celia Spectacular 65.568
7 Lisa Myers Phoenix 62.700
8 Julia Gribble Blueberry 61.891

Training Level-Jr

1 Alexandra Jackson I’m So Soxy 66.950
2 Danielle Sage Alchemist 66.625
3 Kelsey Hile Neiman 66.200
4 Hannah White Maxicause 63.978
5 Katie Kushto Something Terrific 63.349

First Level - Sr.

1 Candy Allen Thijs fan’t Zand 70.640
2 Jennifer Moran Alcantara 68.518
3 Jennifer Moran Cadence 67.862
4 Kristen Brown Roman Holiday 67.025

First Level - Jr.

1 Ashley White Invincible Vinci 65.756

Second Level-Sr.

1 Karen Baillie Soccer 64.567
2 Michelle King Nikita 61.260

Fourth Level -Sr

1 Jessie Ginsburg Derby 170 65.532
2 Jennifer Moran King 64.454

Prix St. George - Sr.

1 Dilly Jackson Salvador Dali 68.667

Musical Freestyle

1 Kathy Curtis Nyis fan Vels 68.470

Licensed Show Awards

Training Level-Sr

1 Brandi Benedict Constantin 73.533
2 Laura Whitford Radiance SF 71.082
3 Kathy O’Hara Mathers Elfe 68.832
4 Carolyn Jackson Feragamo 66.733
5 Alison Head Infiniti LGF 65.674
6 Laura Celia Strike The Gold 64.564
7 MarSue Reuss April Showers 64.533
8 Robin Dannels Baltic Native 62.578
9 Barbara Zulick Voodoo 62.320

Training Level-Jr

1 Amy Chipman Melisande 71.823

First Level-Sr

1 Holly Wilmoth Durango 69.622
2 Brandi Benedict Fenice 69.086
3 Julie McLearen Viktor 68.491
4 Sonya Hunt Aliea 66.631
5 Kristen Brown Roman Holiday 66.264
6 Kathleen Johnson Rosalynd 65.480
7 Laura Whitford Radiance SF 63.316

First Level-Jr.

1 Amy Chipman Melisande 67.567

Second Level - Sr.

1 Julie McLearen Donnerlittchen 65.960
2 Donna Gatchell Armani 64.712
3 Stephanie Corum Wiecor VA 60.084

Second Level - Jr.

1 Kara Santmyer At Liberty 66.879

Third Level-Sr.

1 Alison Head Belvedere 65.561
2 Cindy Hutter Cavell Fabrice S 60.523

Fourth Level - Sr.

1 Donna Gatchell Contessa 65.992
2 Jennifer Moran King 62.552
3 Jessie Ginsburg Derby 170  

Fourth Level - Jr.

1 Amy Chipman Parlambo 67.290

Prix St. Georges - Sr.

1 Melissa Palmer L’Amour 63.313
2 Carolyn Jackson Salvador Dali 62.375
3 Debbie Marriott Makilou 56.750

Prix St. Georges - Jr.

1 Amy Chipman Parlambo 66.781
2 Amy Chipman Livingston 62.875
3 Ashlyn Pumphrey Messidor 62.156

Intermediare I - Sr.

1 Heidi Storm Graham Olympus 67.375

Intermediare II - Sr.

1 Candy Allen Tervet 58.659

Grand Prix - Sr.

1 Candy Allen Tervet 61.511

Musical Freestyle

1 Alison Head Belvedere 69.688
2 Carolyn Jackson Salvador Dali 69.531
3 Heidi Storm Graham Olympus 68.831
4 Julie McLearen Viktor 68.281

Photos From The 2008 Awards Banquet


Special Awards for 2007

Highest Average at Schooling shows-

Sponsored by Marguerite Teska

Kathryn Hutchins and Morning Glory’s Waterfall

The Harmony Award-

Sponsored by Harmony Dressage & Combined Training Center

Carolyn Jackson and Feragamo

High Score Musical Freestyle Award-

Sponsored by Leigh Ann Hazel-Grough and Hartsong Farm

Licensed shows: Alison Head and Belvedere

Schooling shows: Kathy Curtis and Nylis fan Vels

Mare Challenge-

Sponsored by Kristen Pagelsen

USEF Level: Kathy O’Hara Mathers and Elfe

FEI Level: Melissa Palmer and L’Amour

Elder Statesman-

Sponsored by Kathleen Parkins

Schooling shows: Katherine Coviello and Cadet Commander

Lady Patrick Award-

Sponsored by Nancy Stover

Julia Gribble and Blueberry

Rite This Time-

Sponsored by Laureen Megan

Kathy O’Hara Mathers and Elfe

High Score Young Horse-

Sponsored by Fair Winds Farm

Laureen Megan and Revlon

High Score Adult Amateur Award–

Sponsored by Lauden Farms/Laurie and Dennis Van Buskirk

Sonya Hunt and Aliea

Millenium Farm Perpetual Trophy-

Sponsored by Louise Cotulla

Amanda Chambers and Grande Finale

Tanks Thanks-

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Board Member: Judith Grass

Non-Board Member: Kathy O'Hara Mathers

Challenger Award-

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Kim Decker and Dasher's Destiny

Marefield Meadows Perpetual Trophy-

Sponsored by Louise Cotulla

Donna Gatchell and fan’e Butenskar (Armani)

Trainer of the Year-

Sponsored by Jessie Ginsburg

Donna Gatchell

You will find a description and list of requirements for the preceding awards in your Green Book and on our website.