VADA/Nova Year End Awards
For 2003

Schooling Show Awards

Introductory Level - Sr

1 Jill Greene Isabella 68.986

Introductory Level - Jr

2 Amber Leigh-Post Tjibbe M 67.427

Training Level - Sr

1 Jennifer Moran Semper Fidelis 66.058

Training Level - Jr

1 Kara Santmyer At Liberty 70.997
2 Amy Chipman Daydream Believer 69.031
3 Elizabeth Brigham Wishing on a Star 64.023

First Level

1 Michelle King Folderol 62.014

Second Level

1 Jessie Ginsburg Levanto 65.149

MFS First Level and above

1. Jessie Ginsburg Levanto 70.844
2 Shannon Pedlar Katrina 65.844

Recognized Show Awards

Training Level-Sr

1 Judi Coyne Galeano 70.172
2 Andrea Martens Remarkable Reign 70.160
3 Jennifer Moran Semper Fidelis 64.930
4 Jeannette Leroux SPS Myrtle Mae 64.140
5 Lisa Long Dutch Boy 64.129

Training Level-Jr

1 Kara Santmyer At Liberty 73.070

First Level-Sr

1 Elizabeth Olszyk Wyncor 68.398
2 Mary Flood Elfentraum 68.291
3 Andrea Martens Remarkable Reign 67.310
4 Kathy Mathers Hideaway’s Flicker 64.775

First Level-Jr.

1 Laura Cross Sir Quincy 62.407

Second Level

1 Jessie Ginsburg Levanot 65.295
2 Elizabeth Olszyk Orion 64.138
3 Shannon Pedlar Katrina 63.822
4 Judi Coyne Magistrate 62.952%
5 Trisha DeRosa CFS Wolf 61.314%

Third Level

1 Rhea Gibble Cappuccino 67.296%
2 Carolyn “Dilly” Jackson Salvador 67.266%
3 Andrea “Randi” Larson Dudley’s Juvel 61.635%

Intermediare I

1 Jennifer Beck Delacroix 65.500%

FEI Test for 5 Year Olds

1 Andrea Martens Remarkable Reign 68.950%

Musical Freestyle

1 Jessie Ginsburg Levanto 71.927%
2 Kathy Mathers Hideaway’s Flicker 69.818%
3 Shannon Pedlar Katrina 68.908%
4 Trisha DeRosa CFS Wolf 65.261%
5 Heidi Storm Graham Olympus 62.708%

Special Awards for 2003

The Saddlery in Great Falls Schooling Show Award

Kara Santmyer and At Liberty

R. Joyce Little-Four Star Trailer Schooling Show Award

Amy Chipman and Daydream Believer

High Score Musical Freestyle Award

Sponsored by Leigh Ann Hazel-Grough and Hartsong Farm

Schooling shows: Jessie Ginsburg and Levanot

Recognized shows: Kathy O’Hara Mathers and Hideaway’s Flicker

Challenger Award

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Junior - Megan Giusti and Socks

Senior - Kim Decker and Minuet

Mare Challenge

Sponsored by Kristen Pagelsen

Kara Santmyer and At Liberty

Elder Statesman

Sponsored by Kathleen Parkins

Schooling shows: Kathy O’Hara Mathers and Hideaway’s Flicker

Lady Patrick Award

Sponsored by Nancy Stover

Jill Greene and Isabella

Iberian Award

Sponsored by Pamela Post

Shannon Pedlar and Katrina

Rite This Time

Sponsored by Laureen Megan

Judi Coyne and Galeano

Tank’s Thanks Trophy

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Non-Board member: Jan Garlitz

Board member: Andrea “Randi” Larson

High Score Mature Mare

Sponsored by Hedgeland Farm

Brenda McCall and First Choice

High Score Youg Horse

Sponsored by Fair Winds Farm

Jennifer Moran and Commandants Cadence

Marefield Meadows Perpetual Trophy

Sponsored by Louise Cotulla

Andrea Martens and Remarkable Reign

You will find a description and list of requirements for the preceding awards in your Green Book and on our website.