VADA/Nova Year End Awards
For 2002

Schooling Shows

Introductory Level - Sr.

1 Erin Fitzwater Country Gentleman 69.078
2 Jennifer Moran Semper Fidelis 65.132
3 Karen Kazmark Touch & Go 62.237

Introductory Level-Jr

1 Pamela Corson Faerie’s BansheeQueen 69.606
2 Jennifer Zilke Thelwell’s Gertrude 62.499

Training Level-Sr

1 Susan Carter Don-Atus 72.382
2 Leslie Painter SK Shadow Dreamer 69.411
3 Kim Bodah Hillside Muse 67.971
4 Tracey Cummings The Phantom 66.738
5 Erin Fitzwater Country Gentleman 63.544

Training Level-Jr

1 Elizabeth Brigham Wishing on a Star 67.208
2 Ashlyn Pumphrey Choika 65.587

First Level

1 Kathy Mathers Hideaway’s Flicker 67.578
2 Kristen Pagelsen Cicero 66.359
3 Denise Partlow Jack No Ka Oi 64.356
4 Michelle King Folderol 58.609

Second Level

1 Jessie Ginsburg Levanto 69.158
2 Shannon Pedlar Katrina 66.624
3 Melissa Palmer L’Amour 62.893
4 Andrea Larson Dudley’s Juvel 62.678
5 Michelle Cappello Casa Blanca 62.559
6 Carolyn Jackson Calvados 60.342

Third Level

1 Debbie Marriott Rataxes 63.922

MFS Training Level

1 Kim Bodah Hillside Muse 71.583
2 Brenda McCall Weltraum 67.458

MFS First Level and above

1 Debbie Marriott Coshla 71.754
2 Shannon Pedlar Katrina 71.368
3 Melissa Palmer L’Amour 70.486
4 Trisha DeRosa CFS Wolf 68.625
5 Michelle King Folderol 65.000

Recognized Shows

Training Level-Sr

1 Brenda McCall First Choice 70.559
2 Brenda McCall Weltraum 69.036
3 Alison Head Calais 65.205
4 Andrea Martens Remarkable Reign 64.179
5 Tracey Cummings The Phantom 62.013

Training Level-Jr

1 Bryan Whitford Brilliant Blue Girl 61.997
2 Ashlyn Pumphrey Choika 60.829

First Level - Sr.

1 Laura Whitford Daylight 70.936
2 Kit Creasy Matador 68.796
3 Liz Olszyk Orion 67.632
4 Kathy Mathers Hideaway’s Flicker 65.120
5 Brenda McCall Cadet 64.185
6 Trisha DeRosa CFS Wolf 63.894
7 Andrea Larson Dudley’s Juvel 62.687
8 Mary House Karma 61.353

First Level - Jr.

1 Laura Cross Sir Quincy 60.250

Second Level

1 Shannon Pedlar Katrina 66.870
2 Jessie Ginsburg Levanto 64.954
3  Andrea Larson Dudley’s Juvel 60.962
4 Carolyn Jackson Salvador 58.957

Third Level

1 Mary Flood Femme Fatale 67.790
2 Heidi Graham Olympus 62.717

Fourth Level

1 Laurie VanBuskirk Utson 57.895

Prix St. Georges

1 Susan Zilke Inspiration 63.313

Intermediare I

1 Margot McAllister Kandinsky 67.479
2 Susan Zilke Inspiration 63.688

Grand Prix

1 Liz Olszyk Gucci 59.900

Musical Freestyle

1 Trisha DeRosa CFS Wolf 69.511
2 Melissa Palmer L’Amour 67.906
3 Heidi Graham Olympus 67.381
4 Kathy Mathers Hideaway’s Flicker 65.312

Special Awards for 2002

The Saddlery in Great Falls Schooling Show Award

Susan Carter and Don-Atus

R.Joyce Little-Four Star Trailer Schooling Show Award

Pamela Corson and Faerie’s Banshee Queen

High Score Training Level Musical Freestyle

Sponsored by Harmony Dressage & Combined Training Center

Kim Bodah and Hillside Muse

High Score Musical Freestyle Award

Sponsored by Leigh Ann Hazel-Grough and Hartsong Farm

Schooling shows: Shannon Pedlar and Katrina

Recognized shows: Shanon Pedlar and Katrina

Challenger Award

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Megan Giusti

Mare Challenge

Sponsored by Kristen Pagelsen

Brenda McCall and First Choice

Elder Statesman

Sponsored by Kathleen Parkins

Schooling shows: Erin Fitzwater and Country Gentleman

Lady Patrick Award

Sponsored by Nancy Stover

Karen Kazmark and Touch & Go

Iberian Award

Sponsored by Pamela Post

Shannon Pedlar and Katrina

Rite This Time

Sponsored by Laureen Megan

Kit Creasy and Matador

Tank’s Thanks Trophy

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Non-Board member: Lauren Larson

Board member: Peggy Chase

You will find a description and list of requirements for the preceding awards in your Green Book and on our website.


These awards were presented at the VADA State luncheon on January 12, 2003

Volunteer of the year for the Nova Chapter

Kristen Pagelsen

Volunteer of the year for VADA

Dianne Boyd