VADA/Nova Year End Awards
For 2001

Schooling Show Awards

Introductory Level

1 Erin Fitzwater Country Gentleman 70.666
2 Randi Larson Mayflower 66.973
3 Chandra Gribbon Joshua 65.534
4 Trisha DeRosa Summer Secret 65.527
5 Carolyn Young Midday Shadow 65.395
6 Karen Kazmark Touch and Go 65.131

Training Level

1 Leslie Painter SK Shadow Dreamer 67.492
2 Kristen Pagelsen Oh Henry 67.341
3 Brenda McCall Idlehour Music 66.354
4 Erin Fitzwater Country Gentleman 63.974
5 Barbara Pickering Majestad 63.410
6 Kathleen Johnson Pilar Saba 62.056
7 Robin Dannels Fancy Face 61.327
8 JoAnna Riffey Sir Buttons 60.605

First Level - Sr.

1 Debbie Marriott Fresh Prince 66.231
2 Denise Partlow Justawee Shame on Me 64.420
3 Michelle King Folderol 58.566

Second Level - Sr.

1 Carolyn Jackson Calvados 64.577
2 Jessie Ginsburg Rhinecliff 61.383
3 Denise Partlow Justawee Shame on Me 60.166

Musical Freestyle (MFS) - Training Level

1 Robin Dannels Fancy Face 66.319

MFS - First Level and Above

1 Jessie Ginsburg Rhinecliff 67.917
2 Michelle King Folderol 64.680

Recognized Show Awards

Training Level

1 Rhea Gibble Capuccino 71.777
2 Kit Creasy Matador 70.550
3 Brenda McCall I’m Outta Here 67.582
4 Brenda McCall Idlehour Music 66.882
5 Kristen Pagelsen Oh Henry 66.455
6 Holly Wilmoth Joshua’s Image 66.149
7 Tane Demo Barry Bold 64.026
8 JoAnna Riffey Sir Buttons 62.846

First Level - Sr.

1 Rhea Gibble Capuccino 68.432
2 Melissa Palmer L’Amour 68.277
3 Susan Harrington Katarina 65.788
4 Debbie Marriott Fresh Prince 64.108
5 Liz Norweb Breakfast at Tiffany’s 60.504
6 Denise Partlow Justawee Shame on Me 60.387
7 Tane Demo Barry Bold 60.325

First Level - Jr.

1 Kate Martorana Herbstnacht 66.324
2 Samantha Kepler Giorgio 61.161

Second Level - Sr.

1 Carolyn Jackson Calvados 60.818

Prix St. Georges - Sr.

1 Alison Head Liese 62.156
2 Sandy Moulds Lola 62.125
3 Susan Zilke Inspiration 60.625

Intermediaire - Sr.

1 Alison Head Calhambeque 61.938
2 Andrea Martens Ad Infinitum 61.938

FEI Level - Jr.

1 Amanda Chambers Gotta Love Me 60.625

Musical Freestyle (MFS)

1 Sandy Moulds Lola 69.011
2 Trisha DeRosa CFS Wolf 65.333

Special Awards for 2001

The Saddlery in Great Falls Schooling Show Award

Erin Fitzwater and Country Gentleman with an average of 70.666

R.Joyce Little-Four Star Trailer Schooling Show Award

Leslie Painter and SK Shadow Dreamer with an average of 67.492.

High Score Training Level Musical Freestyle

Sponsored by Harmony Dressage & Combined Training Center.

Robin Dannels and Fancy Face with a high score of 70.

High Score Musical Freestyle Award

Sponsored by Leigh Ann Hazel-Grough and Hartsong Farm.

Schooling shows: Jessie Ginsburg and Rhinecliff with a high score of 71.25

Recognized shows: Andrea Martens and Chance to Dance with a high score of 74.208.

Mare Challenge

Sponsored by Kristen Pagelsen

Melissa Palmer and L’Amour with an average of 68.277.

Elder Statesman

Sponsored by Kathleen Parkins

Schooling shows: Karen Kazmark and Touch and Go with an average of 65.131

Recognized shows: Alison Head and Calhambeque with an average of 61.938.

Challenger Award

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Senior: Kim Decker

Junior: Megan Giusti.

Tank’s Thanks Trophy

Sponsored by Mary Lou Sullivan

Non-Board member: Bob Masek

Board member:Barbara Pickering

You will find a description and list of requirements for the preceding awards in your Green Book and on our website.